OCD.org.au is a business name registered to The University of New South Wales, ABN 57 195 873 179 (“UNSW”).

Personal information collected by UNSW is handled in accordance with the *Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)* (“the Act”). This privacy statement describes the ways in which UNSW deals with personal information and other data collected through OCD.org.au.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you

OCD.org.au provides facilities on its websites to allow mental health professionals to list their details and make them available to the public. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We also offer email newsletters to both general website visitors and mental health professionals. We collect email addresses for this purpose and you can unsubscribe any time.

Automatic collection of personal information

OCD.org.au may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by OCD.org.au through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and the type of browser you used. We do not track you across sites. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to OCD.org.au  will be used by OCD.org.au  for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. UNSW is not responsible for the privacy practices of mental health professionals or their websites linked to or from OCD.org.au.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a OCD.org.au website is aggregated by OCD.org.au with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published to identify and report on patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of OCD.org.au. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

OCD.org.au will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. OCD.org.au may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through OCD.org.au websites which is no longer required and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by OCD.org.au. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of OCD.org.au or breaches of your privacy by OCD.org.au.

Access and amendment requests specific to the data held through engagement with OCD.org.au should be submitted through our online webform.

Complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:
UNSW Privacy Officer
Email:  privacy@unsw.edu.au
Web:  https://www.legal.unsw.edu.au/compliance/privacyhome.html
Telephone: (02) 9385 8369